Redon v. San Diego Cnty.
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m). In his declaration, Chase Alan Shivers, states that he served the "AMENDED CIVIL COMPLAINT VERSION 3.0." See ECF No. 55-2 at 2. However, there is no evidence that Plaintiff ever served the summons that the Court issued. In the light most favorable to Plaintiff, there is evidence that Plaintiff attempted to serve the Default Defendants with a copy of the third amended complaint by mail, see ECF No. 55-2 at 2; however, a summons must also be served. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(c) ("A summons must be served with a copy of the complaint."); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.10 ("A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served.").

The Court makes no conclusions on whether Plaintiff's Exhibit B would have been proof of adequate service had a summons been served as well as the amended complaint. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(2)(A)-(C) (listing the ways that someone may be properly served).