Redner v. State
[…] All of the acts of which petitioner was convicted occurred within 15 days of the revocation of his corporation's license to sell alcoholic beverages.

Although the 1981 version and the current codification of section 561.29(6) provide for an automatic stay in such license revocation and suspension proceedings, we conclude that section has been superseded by section 120.68(3), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides that a stay in a license revocation or suspension appeal is not automatic and is to be granted upon application to the district court of appeal unless the district court "determines that a supersedeas would constitute a probable danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the state." § 120.68(3), Fla. Stat. (1981). Petitioner does not contend that he has ever appealed the revocation of his corporation's license or applied for a stay.