Redmon v. Mineta
[…] (Id.) Redmon subsequently commenced this action on June 15, 2004 alleging discrimination in the terms and conditions of her employment on the basis of sex, including hostile work environment, and reprisal for protected activity.

Defendant's Statement of Material Facts in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment states that Plaintiff filed her EEO complaint on March 5, 2004, the date the complaint was signed by Redmon. (Def.'s Mat. Facts ¶ 11.) However, in response to her complaint, the EEO noted that the complaint was filed on March 9, 2004. (Redmon Dep. Ex. 14 at 000007.)

29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(8) provides that "[p]rior to a request for a hearing, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint where the complainant has raised the matter in a negotiated grievance procedure that permits allegations of discrimination or in an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board and Sections 1614.301 and 1614.302 indicates that the complainant has elected to pursue the non-EEO process." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(8) (internal quotations omitted).

ANALYSIS

I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

"The threshold question in every federal case is whether the court has the judicial power to entertain the suit." Nat'l Rifle Ass'n of America v. Magaw, 132 F.3d 272, 279 (6th Cir. 1997).