Redman v. City of Columbus, Georgia
[…] Accordingly, the Governor is entitled to qualified immunity as to Plaintiff's individual capacity § 1983 claims against him. See Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 201 (2001) (noting that qualified immunity is proper "[i]f no constitutional right would have been violated were the allegations established").

III. State Law Claims Against the Governor

The Governor is also entitled to dismissal of Plaintiff' state law claims against him. First, the Georgia Tort Claims Act ("GTCA") precludes claims against the Governor in his individual capacity. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a) ("This article constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee. A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor."). Second, Plaintiff's claims against the Governor in his official capacity fail because Plaintiff did not serve the required ante litem notice.