Redman v. City of Columbus, Georgia
[…] First, the Georgia Tort Claims Act ("GTCA") precludes claims against the Governor in his individual capacity. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a) ("This article constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee. A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor."). Second, Plaintiff's claims against the Governor in his official capacity fail because Plaintiff did not serve the required ante litem notice. See O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26. Third, even if Plaintiff had served the required ante litem notice, his claims are barred under the discretionary function exception of O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(2). O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(2) excludes from Georgia's waiver of sovereign immunity "losses resulting from . . . [t]he exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved is abused." Here, Plaintiff's Complaint could at the very most be construed to allege a claim for negligent supervision and retention against the Governor.