Redlyn Elec. Corp. v. Dean Elec. Co., Inc.
[…] See CPLR § 3014. See also, Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's CPLR § 3016(b), C3016:9 (1991); and Duban v. Platt, 23 A.D.2d 660 (2d Dept. 1965), affd, 17 N.Y.2d 526 (1966).

Generally speaking, statements in a pleading must "give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." CPLR § 3013; and Sullivan v. Sullivan, 180 Misc.2d 433 (Sup.Ct. Suffolk Co. 1999). CPLR § 3016(f) provides, in part: "In an action involving the sale and delivery of goods, or the performing of labor or services, or the furnishing of materials, the plaintiff may set forth and number in his verified complaint the items of his claim and the reasonable value or agreed price of each." Where an itemized schedule is included in the pleadings in an action for goods sold and delivered, and sets forth the elements of the plaintiff's claim and reasonable value of the alleged sum due, the pleading requirements of CPLR § 3016(f) are satisfied.

See O'Callaghan v.