Redlyn Elec. Corp. v. Dean Elec. Co., Inc.
[…] Section § 71(1) provides in pertinent part:

The trust assets of which an owner is trustee under subdivisions five(a) to five(f), inclusive, of section seventy of this chapter shall be held and applied for payment of the cost of improvement. The trust assets of which an owner is trustee under subdivision five(g) of section seventy of this chapter shall be held and applied for payment of the cost of improvement and, in addition, for the purposes of the further trust provided in section seventy-one-a of this chapter.

A reading of these provisions, as well as related provisions of Article 3-A, strongly suggests that this Article relates to construction and public improvement projects, and does not apply to the transaction in the matter sub judice.