Redlich v. Capri Cinema
[…] 2. People v. Heller

    33 N.Y.2d 314 (N.Y. 1973)   Cited 59 times
    In Heller, however, the New York Court of Appeals gave a clear, precise and unambiguous definition to the term "hard core pornography."

    The Appellate Division, First Department, in Redlich v. Capri Cinema ( 43 A.D.2d 27, 28) held that the provisions of CPLR 6330 were constitutional and well within the basic guidelines set forth in Miller. This statute authorizes the civil remedy of injunction to be used against "matter of an indecent character, which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, indecent or disgusting * * * or in any other respect [as] defined in section 235.00 of the penal law".

  3. Kent Prosecutor v. Goodrich Corp.

    53 Mich. App. 267 (Mich. Ct. App. 1974)   Cited 8 times
    In Kent County Prosecutor v Goodrich Corporation, 53 Mich.