NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On August 16, the court convened a hearing with both parties and Redler’s attorney present. The court asked Schmidt to explain why she wanted an injunction prohibiting harassment. Schmidt asked the court if she could read a prepared statement and told the court she had made a copy for Redler’s attorney. Redler’s attorney objected on grounds that Schmidt was attempting to introduce inadmissible hearsay. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) The trial court overruled the objection, assuring Redler’s attorney that Schmidt would be available for cross examination.
Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) states, “‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.”
Schmidt read from her prepared statement about an “incidence of rage” that occurred when she surprised Redler and her daughter at home one night, and how Redler refused to leave her home and forced her to call the police.