Redinger v. Parker-Hanifin Corp.
[…] B. North Carolina Securities Act Claim

In Count III of his amended complaint, Plaintiff alleges, inter alia, as follows:
75. Prior to selling his Class B shares to LORD, [Plaintiff] did not know nor could have reasonably known of the pending sale of LORD to PARKER-HANIFIN or that representatives of LORD were omitting from [Plaintiff] information of the sale of LORD to PARKER-HANIFIN.
76. Due to LORD'S omission of information from [Plaintiff] of the sale of LORD to PARKER-HANIFIN prior to the sale/redemption of [Plaintiffs] Class B shares on April 17, 2019, LORD violated Section 78A-56(b) of the North Carolina Securities Act.
(ECF No. 6, at ¶¶ 75-76).

Section 78A-56(b) of the North Carolina Securities Act (the "NCSA") provides that a defendant may be civilly liable where (1) "the plaintiff can show the defendant ... (b) omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading (the [plaintiff] not knowing of the untruth or omission);' and (2) "the defendant cannot show that he did not know, or in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.55 N.C, Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(b) (20Q3).