September 28, 1954.
[…] The right to take this appeal is questioned. Appellee contends that § 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P. S. § 4-464, gives a church a right of appeal only to protect its interest when the Board exercises discretion to grant or refuse a new license or the transfer of any license to a new location if within three hundred feet of a church. The Code provides, § 464, that ". . . any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground located within three hundred feet of the premises applied for, aggrieved by the action of the board in granting the issuance of any such license or the transfer of any such license, may take an appeal . . ."
Section 468 clearly grants the Board administrative discretion in permitting the transfer of a liquor license, whether from person to person or place to place. Rizzo Liquor Case, 174 Pa.