Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Alameda County. W. E. Greene, Judge.
[…] The witness answered, "Yes, sir."
The objection should have been sustained. Not only is it immaterial whether more women than men ride upon the cars of the defendant upon that part of its road, but the question was not restricted to those who used defendant's cars in visiting the cemetery, but was so general as to include all modes or means of going there.
It is not every error in ruling upon questions of evidence, however, that will justify a reversal of the judgment. If it were otherwise, affirmances upon appeal would be comparatively rare. Section 475 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that: "The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect."
The question involved was the alleged negligence of the defendant in operating its cars with only one man in charge. All the circumstances connected with the accident were shown by the evidence, and were such as to show conclusively that it was liable to occur at any time.