December 5, 1956.
[…] Real Property Co. Inc. v. Pitt, 230 Mass. 526, 528. Endicott Johnson Corp. v. Hurwitz, 284 Mass. 378, 380. Hammond v. Boston Terminal Co. 295 Mass. 566, 567-568. Weiner v. Pictorial Paper Package Corp. 303 Mass. 123, 125-127.
The fact that in the case at bar a previous similar appeal was inadvertently considered on its merits is of no present import. Redfield v. Abbott Shoe Co. 333 Mass. 551.
In order to save the time of other courts and of ourselves in this matter, we see no harm in stating that there is nothing in the point which the defendant has argued. Under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 246, § 1, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 17, § 1, one exception to the requirement of a bond is "in the case of a writ which contains a statement that the action is . . . for money due under a contract in writing." Here the writ contains a statement that the claim is for "money due under a contract in writing." See Farber v. Lubin, 327 Mass. 128. A promissory note is such a contract. Woodlawn Federal Savings Loan Association v. Williams, 237 Ala. 446, 450. Shipley Co. v.