Reder v. Fisher (In re Reder)
[…] (emphasis added)); Dolven v. Bartleson (In re Bartleson), 253 B.R. 75, 80 (9th Cir. BAP 2000) ("most courts interpreting section 1141 have concluded that a chapter 11 plan does not have a binding effect with respect to nondischargeable debts of an individual debtor" (citation omitted)).

Similarly, the Ninth Circuit has made clear that confirmation of a chapter 13 plan does not preclude post-confirmation litigation of nondischargeability claims. It stated:

Section 1327(a) states that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." There is no material difference between § 1327(a) and § 1141(a).
Section 1328 provides that the completion of a chapter 13 plan results in discharge "except any debt . . . of the kind specified in . . . paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a)." § 1328(a)(2).