Redeemer v. State
[…] Church filed another affidavit, stating he had been unable to prepare the petitioner's case because of surgery. On March 28, 2003, the petitioner filed, pro se, an amended petition for post-conviction relief, alleging that his indictment was defective, his sentence was illegal, and his conviction was void. On December 18, 2003, the trial court appointed attorney Tim Wallace to replace Mr. Church as counsel for the petitioner. We note that the record reflects that neither Mr. Church nor Mr. Wallace filed either an amended answer or written notice that none would be filed. See T.C.A. § 40-30-107(b)(2) (stating that in all cases, "If counsel is appointed or retained, . . . counsel . . . must file an amended petition or a written notice that no amendment will be filed. . . . The written notice, if filed by counsel, shall state that counsel has consulted the petitioner and that the petitioner agrees there is no need to amend the petition.") (emphasis added).

We also note that the record on appeal is devoid of the post-conviction hearing transcript. However, it does contain a document entitled "Opinion," which indicates that a post-conviction hearing was held. The June 11, 2004 trial court opinion states: