Redeemer Presbyterian Church E. Side v. 160 E. 91 Owners Corp.
[…] No. 14). Respondent, 160 East 91 Owners Corp. cross-moves seeking to stay the proceeding pursuant to CPLR 2201.

This Court held oral argument on the Petition via Microsoft Teams on November 21, 2022, where all sides were present.

Pursuant to RPAPL § 881, "[w]hen an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."

Petitioner submits the affidavit of Khalid Algende, Professional Engineer licensed in the State of New York, which states: "The adjacent property protection set forth in the site safety plan is required by the Building Code and [Department of Buildings] to safely perform the project.