No. 09-07-372 CV
[…] A person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether a physician departed from standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who (1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and (3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2007); § 74.401(a) (Vernon 2005). "In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: (1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim." Id. § 74.401(c) (Vernon 2005).
Under the Texas Rules of Evidence, an expert must have knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education regarding the specific issue before the court to qualify as an expert on the specific issue in question. Broders v.