Reddy v. Scubla
[…] The deed dated December 15, 2006 provides that “the party of the first part covenants that the party of the first part has not done or suffered anything whereby the said premises have been encumbered in any way whatever, except as aforesaid.” Pursuant to Real Property Law § 253(6), “[a] covenant that the grantor has not done or suffered anything whereby the said premises have been incumbered, ‘must be construed as meaning that the grantor has not made, done, committed, executed, or suffered any act or acts, thing or things whatsoever, whereby or by means whereof, the above mentioned and described premises, or any part or parcel thereof, now are, or at any time hereafter shall or may be impeached, charged or incumbered in any manner or way whatsoever.”

Here, the Temersons, by installing a deck and fence and other items that encroached on the Scublas' property, did not thereby encumber their own property of 810 Anthony Drive and thus did not breach the aforementioned covenant in the deed.