1:22 CV 1333
[…] Plaintiff concedes that his antidiscrimination interests “are all protected by existing public policy.” (Resp. at 7, ECF No. 13.) Plaintiff thus cannot establish the jeopardy element of his wrongful discharge claim, and Count VI must therefore be dismissed.
C. Count VII: Intentional Tort
To establish an employer's liability for an intentional tort under Ohio law, a plaintiff must show that “the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” O.R.C. § 2745.01. The statute further provides that “‘substantially certain' means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” Id.