1:22 CV 1333
[…] Defendant's interpretation of the law is correct, and Plaintiff's claim for wrongful termination therefore fails. This court has held that, under Ohio law, a plaintiff cannot maintain a separate wrongful discharge claim based on actions that are “1) prohibited by federal and state employment law statutes and 2) for which those statutes provide adequate remedies.” Morr v. Kamco Indus., Inc., 548 F.Supp.2d 472, 484 (N.D. Ohio 2008) (citing Leininger v. Pioneer Nat'l Latex, 115 Ohio St.3d 311, 317 (Ohio 2007)). Ohio Revised Code § 4112, which embodies the state's antidiscrimination law, provides remedies for discriminatory acts, as does Title VII. See O.R.C. § 4112.99 (“Whoever violates this chapter is subject to a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief.”); Carrasco v. NOAMTC Inc., 124 Fed.Appx. 297, 304 (6th Cir. 2004) (“Because [Plaintiff] has a remedy available to him under both Title VII and the OCRA, we find that he cannot have that same claim [for wrongful discharge] under Ohio common law.”).