0109-2020
[…] State, 428 Md. 679, 693-94 (2012) (quoting Monoker v. State, 321 Md. 214, 222-23 (1990)). As we explained, there are no multiple punishments to merge. The statute clearly allows the sentence imposed. "It is not fundamentally unfair to impose a sentence authorized by the legislature." White v. State, 250 Md.App. 604, 627 (2021). For these reasons, we reject Appellant's argument that her sentence should be reversed on grounds of fundamental fairness.
Appellant pled guilty to distribution of fentanyl in violation of CR §5-602. The sentence for a conviction pursuant to CR §5-602 is set forth in CR §5-608(a), which provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates a provision of §5-602 through §5-606 of this subtitle with respect to a Schedule I or Schedule II narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $15,000 or both.
II. Consideration of Gattuso's Death Absent Manslaughter Charge
Appellant's Motion for Modification also asserted the State failed to show any evidence of "gross negligence" to support an involuntary manslaughter conviction and, thus, consideration of Mr.