21-cv-2449 (DLF)
[…] Reich, 510 U.S. 200, 212 (1994)).
Finally, Redding's case does not fall into the exception for “mixed cases.” The CSRA's judicial review provisions do not apply to “[c]ases of discrimination subject to the provisions of section 7702 of [the CSRA],” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2)-namely, “the case of any employee or applicant . . . who has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the [MSPB], and alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination” prohibited by various statutes, id. § 7702(a)(1). For the mixed case exception to apply, the plaintiff must raise her discrimination claim “expressly and unequivocally” before the MSPB. Meehan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 718 F.2d 1069, 1073 (Fed. Cir. 1983); see also Bowe-Connor v.