03-12-2013
[…] Therefore, the town's assessment of $82,334,600 was based on admittedly false and untrue assumptions contrary to known facts about the economic characteristics of the subject property. I conclude, therefore, that the plaintiff has satisfied the standard established in § 12-119 by demonstrating an assessment that "was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property . . . ." See also Mead v. Greenwich, 131 Conn. 273, 275, 38 A.2d 795 (1944). "Cases in this category must contain allegations beyond the mere claim that the assessor overvalued the property.