03-12-2013
[…] "A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when there is no evidence in the record to support it . . . or when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
In the present case, it is undisputed that the town arrived at its assessment based on Tellatin's appraisal and that Tellatin's appraisal was based on a false assumption of $4,800,000 of annual income from an entrance fee escrow that did not exist. General Statutes § 12-63 (a) requires in relevant part that "[t]he present true and actual value of . . . property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof . . . ." (Emphasis added.)