03-12-2013
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Second Stone Ridge Cooperative Corp. v. Bridgeport, 220 Conn. 335, 341, 597 A.2d 326 (1991).
General Statutes § 12-63 (a) provides in relevant part: "The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 12-64 (a) provides in relevant part: "All the following-mentioned property, not exempted, shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated and, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors: Dwelling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings and structures, house lots, all other building lots and improvements thereon and thereto, agricultural lands, shellfish lands, all other lands and improvement thereon and thereto, quarries, mines, ore beds, fisheries, property in fish pounds, machinery and easements to use air space whether or not contiguous to the surface of the ground. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The majority asserts that "the use of a hypothetical condition is not a violation of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice" and that the standards contemplate the use of a hypothetical appraisal. (Emphasis in original.)