03-12-2013
[…] There is therefore no 'investment income' to be earned from the entrance fees. This error causes the report to significantly overstate net operating income and hence the valuation. If the almost $5,000,000 in phantom 'investment income' is corrected in the report, then without any other changes, the valuation will be reduced to approximately $81,000,000." The town did not, however, change the assessment after receiving this information and, consequently, continued to assess the plaintiff at the value established on the October 1, 2007 grand list.
General Statutes § 12-119 provides: "When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court."
Tellatin admitted in his deposition that two key assumptions in his report were "hypothetical conditions" under the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.