03-12-2013
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
In the present case, it is undisputed that the town arrived at its assessment based on Tellatin's appraisal and that Tellatin's appraisal was based on a false assumption of $4,800,000 of annual income from an entrance fee escrow that did not exist. General Statutes § 12-63 (a) requires in relevant part that "[t]he present true and actual value of . . . property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Further, General Statutes § 12-64 (a) provides in relevant part as follows: "All the following-mentioned property, not exempted, shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated and, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The admissions by Tellatin in his deposition established that the fair market value of the real estate should have been reduced to $76,500,000, plus or minus 10 percent, if the false assumptions were corrected and the appraisal appropriately reduced.