CV 01-1477-BR.
[…] Rev. Stat. Chapter 656. Under Oregon law, workers who are injured in the course of their employment are entitled to receive certain benefits from their employers and, with limited exceptions, those benefits are exclusive of all other remedies that would otherwise be available to the worker. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018. See also Hanson v. Versarail Systems, Inc., 175 Or. App. 92, 95, 28 P.3d 626 (2001).
Plaintiffs Mote and Pate argue their battery claims fall within one of the exceptions to the exclusive remedy rule. Specifically, they argue Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.156(2) allows them to hold Defendant liable for an intentional battery by one of its employees. Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.156(2) provides a worker may sue her employer for damages "[i]f injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury or death."
Defendant contends a recent decision of the Oregon Court of Appeals compels dismissal of these battery claims. In Hansen v.