Redden v. City of N.Y.
[…] Of Professional, Clerical, Tech. Empls. Assn. [Buffalo Bd. of Educ.] , 90 NY2d 364, 375 (1997). Pursuant to CSL§ 50(4), the civil service department may investigate the qualifications and background of a candidate who has passed the examination and disqualify a candidate from appointment if it finds that he is unfit to perform the duties of the position in a reasonable manner. Thus, the FDNY, as a civil service department, has the discretion to disqualify a candidate on the eligible list who has been found guilty of a crime.

CSL § 56(3) applies in the case of an applicant whose disqualification has been reversed prior to the expiration of the eligible list The first portion of CSL § 56(3) provides that the applicant must be placed back onto the eligible list "for a period of time equal to the period of disqualification ..., up to a maximum period of one year or until the expiration of the eligibility list, whichever is longer." However, if the eligible list "expires prior to the expiration of such period of restoration, the name of the applicant or eligible shall be placed on a special eligible list, which shall have a duration equal to the longer of (a) the remainder of the period of restoration or (b) two years."