Redden v. City of N.Y.
[…] Here, petitioner's disqualification was reversed on June 12, 2017, which was prior to the expiration of the eligible list on June 26, 2017.

The third sentence of § 56(3), which establishes a special eligibility list for applicants whose disqualification was reversed after the expiration of the an eligibility list was found to be unconstitutional and will be addressed infra.

In NYS Div. Of Human Rights , supra, the Court addressed the constitutionality of a 1994 amendment to Civil Service Law § 56(3), which provides: "An applicant or eligible whose disqualification has been reversed ... subsequent to the expiration of an eligible list shall be placed on a special eligible list for a length of time equal to the restored period of time not to exceed a maximum of one year." 93 NY2d at 773-774. The Court noted that the "benefitted" group was comprised of applicants whose disqualification from consideration for employment was nullified through administrative action after an initial eligible list had already expired.