No. 43224.
[…] Plaintiffs also alleged all defendants conspired together to exact usurious interest from plaintiffs. Upon defendant's motions the claims were dismissed. We affirm.
Statutory references are to RSMo 1978. § 408.030 provides that "parties may agree, in writing, for payment of interest, not exceeding ten percent per annum, on money due or to become due upon any contract."
The record shows plaintiffs were active debtors: Plaintiff entered into an agreement with defendant HFC, on May 24, 1974, which financed $2,033.69 and provided for a 16.349 "annual percentage rate."