Redd v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Id. at 7 ¶ 23.

Plaintiff has failed to raise a genuine fact issue as to any claim that would support that she had title, or superior title, to the Property. Plaintiff has not alleged any facts to suggest that she holds title to the Property. See Henley v. Select Portfolio Serv., Inc., No. 3:14-CV-2893-K (BF), 2015 WL 8571286, at *3 (N.D.Tex. Nov. 25, 2015), R. & R. adopted, No. 3:14-CV-2893-K, 2015 WL 8668266 (N.D.Tex. Dec. 11, 2015) (Kinkeade, J.). Accordingly, Defendants' summary judgment motion should be granted.

Violation of Texas Property Code § 5.085(b)

Texas Property Code § 5.085(a) provides "[a] potential seller may not execute an executory contract with a potential purchaser if the seller does not own the property in fee simple free from any liens or other encumbrances." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.085(a). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated § 5.085(b) which states "a seller, or the seller's heirs or assigns, must maintain fee simple title free from any liens or other encumbrances to property covered by an executory contract for the entire duration of the contract." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.085; Pl.'s Pet. 3 ¶ 16-17, ECF No. 1-4. As Defendants show, the loan, the Note, or the DOT at issue are not executory contracts or a contract for deed. See Defs.' Mot. 8 ¶ 26, ECF No. 13. The loan here is through a deed of trust, not a contract for deed.