2013-10-29
[…] However, as we recognized in Ocean City and Maese, an exception to the general rule exists when the Legislature specifically permits present legislative bodies to restrict the legislative power of their successors. Ocean City, supra, 403 N.J.Super. at 359, 958 A.2d 465;Maese, supra, 148 N.J.Super. at 13, 371 A.2d 802.
C.
N.J.S.A. 40:48–1 provides that “[t]he governing body of every municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce ordinances....” However, the Legislature has bestowed a unique characteristic on an ordinance passed by initiative. The Faulkner Act specifically strips away the power of the governing body to repeal a validly-approved initiative ordinance and bestows that power solely on the voters.