[Redacted] v. The City of New York
[…] Finally, the petitioner asks the court to award costs and reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to Public Officers Law Article 7 § 107(2). Public Officers Law Article 7 § 107 states that "(1) Any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, or an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief... (2) In any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party." Here, the petitioner commenced this proceeding against the public bodies of the City of New York and the PPF pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.