[REDACTED] v. Merck & Co.
[…] The same is true of here. Merck is not promoting generic montelukast or the chemical composition of the drug when it promotes Singulair; it is promoting Singulair itself-the brand-name version of the drug produced by Merck. To assert that Merck is promoting generic montelukast is to assert that Merck is promoting the products of its direct competitors to the detriment of its own product. This line of logic belies basic business principles and would render § 895.046(4) meaningless. See Belding v. Demoulin, 2014 WI 8, ¶ 17, 352 Wis.2d 359, 843 N.W.2d 373. (“Statutory interpretations that render provisions meaningless should be avoided.”).

In sum, § 895.046 applies to Plaintiffs' claim for negligent misrepresentation. Plaintiffs have failed to show that Merck “manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted the specific product alleged to have caused the claimant's injury or harm, ” namely, the generic montelukast. See Wis. Stat. § 895.046(3). Therefore, Plaintiffs' negligent misrepresentation claim relating to [REDACTED]'s use of generic montelukast fails.

CONCLUSION