[REDACTED] v. Merck & Co.
[…] See Frase, 2020 WL 1974190, at *3 (noting that § 895.046 contemplates a products liability claim proceeding under one of two distinct liability theories, and that § 895.046(4) represents the risk-contribution theory). Because Plaintiffs admit that their claims do not involve the risk-contribution theory, Dkt. No. 42 at 24, Plaintiffs only road to recovery is under § 895.046(3).

Plaintiffs contend that even in the event the Court determines § 895.046 applies, their negligence claim nevertheless survives under § 895.046(3) because Merck promoted the sale of generic montelukast. Under the statute, Plaintiffs must prove, “in addition to any other elements required to prove [their] claim, that the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted the specific product alleged to have caused the claimant's injury or harm.” Wis.Stat. § 895.046(3). Plaintiffs contend “regardless of whether Merck wanted to do so, Merck promoted the generic Singulair manufactured by a drug company and used by RSB.” Dkt.