[REDACTED] v. Merck & Co.
[…] But the Court need not reach the question of whether the Wisconsin Supreme Court would adopt this theory because Plaintiffs' negligent misrepresentation claim for injury caused by a product it did not manufacture or sell is barred by Wisconsin's product liability statute, Wis.Stat. § 895.046.

In enacting Wis.Stat. § 895.046, the Wisconsin Legislature found that it was “in the public interest to clarify product liability law, generally, ” and to return tort law to its “historical, common law roots.” Wis.Stat. § 895.046(1g). In doing so, the legislature sought to ensure that “businesses may conduct activities in this state without fear of being sued for indefinite claims of harm from products which businesses may never have manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted, or which were made and sold decades ago.” Id. To implement these policies, the legislature made the statute applicable to:

all actions in law or equity, whenever filed or accrued, in which a claimant alleges that the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product is liable for an injury or harm to a person or property, including actions based on allegations that the design, manufacture, distribution, sale, or promotion of, or instructions or warnings about, a product caused or contributed to a personal injury or harm to a person or property, a private nuisance, or a public nuisance, and to all related or independent claims, including unjust enrichment, restitution, or indemnification.
Wis. Stat. § 895.046(2) (emphasis added). As to such products, the statute provides two avenues for relief. Under § 895.046(3), a claimant must prove, “in addition to any other elements required to prove his or her claim, that the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted the specific product alleged to have caused the claimant's injury or harm.” Wis.Stat. § 895.046(3).

If identification of the specific product is not possible, then a claimant may pursue relief under § 895.046(4), the “risk-contribution” theory, which allows the claimant to hold a manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product liable without specifically identifying the product, so long as the claimant proves (1) “that no other lawful process exists for the claimant to seek any redress from any other person from the injury or harm;” (2) “that the claimant has suffered an injury or harm that can be caused only by a manufactured product chemically and physically identical to the specific product that allegedly caused the claimant's injury or harm;” and (3) “that the manufacturer, distributor, seller,