CL 2021-1663
[…] The judge further checked the box stating: "on PROBATION for" and wrote in "1 year active" and, in the box for "Other," wrote: "Stay away from [Redacted] . Stay away from [Redacted] unless allowed by admin. action." On the front of the Warrant of Arrest form, below the date to which the case was continued (5/25/07), the judge wrote "DNFVL" (Dismissed, No Further Violations of Law).
On May 25, 2007, the judge checked the box stating: "I ORDER the charge dismissed" followed by her initials and the date.
ANALYSIS
[Redacted] is seeking expungement of the records of his arrest pursuant to Code § 19.2-392.2, which provides in pertinent part:
A. If a person is charged with the commission of a crime . . . or any offense defined in Title 18.2, and . . . the charge is otherwise dismissed, . . . he may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement of the police records and the court records relating to the charge. . . .
F. . . . [I]f the petitioner has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a misdemeanor violation . . ., the petitioner shall be entitled, in the absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth, to expungement of the police and court records relating to the charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement. . . . (emphasis added).
The only issue confronting the court is whether [Redacted] 's charge was "otherwise dismissed" within the meaning of Code § 19.2-392.2(A). The court finds, as a matter of law, that it was and will enter an order expunging the records.