A11-1851
[…] Osemi argues that the issue of retaliation was raised before the district court because counsel discussed the ongoing negotiations between Osemi and RWPA for Osemi's purchase of the property, referenced the Memorandum of Understanding that existed between the parties concerning the purchase, and asserted that, under the Memorandum of Understanding, Osemi had a right to purchase the property. Osemi asserts that making the court aware of these facts was equivalent to asserting a retaliation defense under Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 2 (2010). We disagree.
Osemi never alleged in the district court that RWPA's notice to quit was "intended in whole or part as a penalty for [its] good faith attempt to secure or enforce rights under a lease or contract." Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 2. Osemi neither filed an answer to the eviction petition alleging any defenses nor argued any defenses to the district court.