RED ROCK CASINO RESORT SPA/STATION CASINOS, INC.; and Sedgwick CMS, Appellants. v. Shaheena SULTAN, Respondent.
[…] In addition to demonstrating that the occupational disease arose out of and in the course of employment, an employee must also show that their occupational disease caused disablement for the disease to he compensable. See City of Henderson v. Spangler , 136 Nev. 210, 213-14, 464 P.3d 1039, 1043 (Ct. App. 2020) ("An employee is not entitled to compensation from the mere contraction of an occupational disease, hut rather must show ‘a disablement resulting from such a disease.’ " (quoting Emp'rs Ins. Co. of Nev. v. Daniels , 122 Nev. 1009, 1014, 145 P.3d 1021, 1027 (2006) )); see also NRS 617.430(1) ("Every employee who is disabled or dies because of an occupational disease ... arising out of and in the course of employment ... [is] entitled to the compensation provided by those chapters for temporary disability, permanent disability or death.") (emphasis added).