Civil No. 3:07-cv-19.
[…] Based on the foregoing analysis, the Court concludes that BNSF has not waived its right to arbitrate.
IV. Equitable Estoppel
In the alternative, RRVW contends that BNSF should be barred from claiming a right to arbitrate under the Purchase Agreement through the doctrine of equitable estoppel. Once again, RRVW does not address whether BNSF should be estopped from claiming a right to arbitrate under the independent agreement between the parties.
In North Dakota, the doctrine of equitable estoppel is codified at N.D.C.C. § 31-11-06. Section 31-11-06 provides, in relevant part:
When a party, by that party's own declaration, act, or omission, intentionally and deliberately has led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, that party shall not be permitted to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission.