Red Oak Diesel Clinic, Inc. v. Teague
[…] (quoting Wolf v. Wolf, 690 N.W.2d 887, 896 (Iowa 2005)).

There is no evidence that the Teagues were driven by “cruel or tyrannical motives” to stop payment on the check. At worst, the evidence reflects that the Teagues wanted quality work at a low cost and they stopped payment when these expectations were not met. For these reasons, we conclude the district court properly denied Red Oak Diesel's request for attorney fees.

A Code provision not cited by Red Oak Diesel, Iowa Code section 625.22, provides in pertinent part:


In an action against the maker to recover payment on a dishonored check or draft, as defined in section 554.3104, the plaintiff, if successful, may recover, in addition to all other costs or surcharges provided by law, all court costs incurred, including a reasonable attorney's fee, or an individual's cost of processing a small claims recovery such as lost time and transportation costs from the maker of the check or draft.

Courts are afforded discretion to award fees under this provision. See Golden Circle Air, Inc. v. Sperry, 543 N.W.2d 629, 633 (Iowa Ct.App.1995). The district court specifically found that the Teagues did not intentionally write the check knowing they would later dishonor it.