2019–05797 Index No. 501742/19
[…] Although 2M subsequently produced an itemized statement, the Supreme Court determined that the statement did not meet the statutory requirements, and consequently cancelled the lien (see id. ).
On or about March 19, 2019, 2M filed a second notice of mechanic's lien pertaining to the same claim, which included additional itemization. Red Hook moved, inter alia, to cancel the second mechanic's lien, on the basis that the filing of a second mechanic's lien after cancellation of the first lien under Lien Law § 38 was impermissible. By order dated April 17, 2019, the Supreme Court granted that branch of Red Hook's motion. 2M appeals.
Lien Law § 38 requires a lienor, upon demand, to provide a statement in writing setting forth, among other things, "the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he [or she] claims a lien." The statute further authorizes the commencement of a special proceeding upon a lienor's failure to comply, and ultimately permits a court to cancel a lien if the lienor does not sufficiently comply with a court order requiring itemization (see id. ).