Red Ferris Chevrolet v. Aylsworth
[…] R.C. 2913.11(B).

A person who issues a check "is presumed to know that it will be dishonored" if the "liability of the drawer * * * is not discharged by payment or satisfaction within ten days after receiving notice of [proper] dishonor." R.C. 2913.11(C)(2). The dealership contends that knowledge of dishonor is established by Mr. Aylsworth's failure to timely discharge the liability, and further contends that "purpose to defraud" is established by the unanswered allegation in its civil complaint.

{¶ 9} The dealership correctly points out that, according to R.C. 2307.61(G)(1), neither a guilty plea nor a criminal conviction is a precondition to a determination by the trial court that the owner's property was "willfully damaged or that a theft offense involving the owner's property has been committed[.]" The trial court, however, must nevertheless determine that there has been an injury "by a criminal act."