Red Ferris Chevrolet v. Aylsworth
[…] Not only are the latter matters irrelevant, they do not address, nor did the trial court articulate, the key issue of whether Red Ferris properly alleged matters which if proven would support a verdict based upon R.C. 2307.61.

{¶ 20} The key issue is whether a criminal act occurred. R.C. 2307.61(A) points to R.C. 2913.01 for a definition of "theft offense." R.C. 2913.01 includes a violation of R.C. 2913.11 in its definition of "theft offense." R.C. 2913.11 states

"(B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.

"(C) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs:

" * * *