Red Ferris Chevrolet v. Aylsworth
[…] R.C. 2307.61(A) refines this requirement and applies only where there has been willful damage to or theft of the owner's property. In Ohio, passing a bad check is considered to be a theft offense. R.C. 2913.01(K)(1). The offense of passing a bad check is statutorily defined as follows:

"No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument." R.C. 2913.11(B).

A person who issues a check "is presumed to know that it will be dishonored" if the "liability of the drawer * * * is not discharged by payment or satisfaction within ten days after receiving notice of [proper] dishonor." R.C. 2913.11(C)(2). The dealership contends that knowledge of dishonor is established by Mr. Aylsworth's failure to timely discharge the liability, and further contends that "purpose to defraud" is established by the unanswered allegation in its civil complaint.