Red Ferris Chevrolet v. Aylsworth
[…] R. 55(A).

{¶ 18} First, it is clear that the legislature did not intend "criminal act" to amount to a criminal conviction that requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Had the legislature intended such a requirement for purposes of R.C. 2307.61, it would have used the words "criminal conviction" in R.C. 2307.60. Further, as Red Ferris pointed out below, R.C. 2307.61(G)(1) specifically states that "the trier of fact may determine that * * * a theft offense involving the owner's property has been committed, whether or not any person has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of any criminal offense or has been adjudicated a delinquent child in relation to any act involving the owner's property." (Emphasis added.)