This matter (Appeal II), has been consolidated with three related cases: Red 11, LLC v. Conservation Commission, Superior Court, judicial
[…] (Appeal II, 3/25/04 Tr., pp. 12-14.) The order reiterated that "[v]iolations that have been recorded to date include, but are not limited to, the filling, draining, piping, and excavating of wetlands without benefit of a wetland permit . . ." (Appeal II, ROR, Exh. 71.)
The regulation of Inland Wetlands and Watercourses is governed by the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act. Branhaven Plaza, LLC v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 251 Conn. 269, 278, 740 A.2d 847 (1999). General Statutes § 22a-36 is entitled "Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding." This section sets forth the purpose of the Inland and Wetlands and Watercourses Act, in pertinent part, as "[t]he inland wetlands and watercourses of the state of Connecticut are an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource with which the citizens of the state have been endowed." This section also provides that "[m]any inland wetlands and watercourses have been destroyed or are in danger of destruction because of unregulated use by reason of the deposition, filling or removal of material, the diversion or obstruction of water flow, the erection of structures and other