This matter (Appeal II), has been consolidated with three related cases: Red 11, LLC v. Conservation Commission, Superior Court, judicial
[…] General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) mandates, in pertinent part, that "no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit." General Statutes § 22a-38(13) further defines "[r]egulated activity" as not including "the specified activities in [General Statutes] section 22a-40 General Statutes § 22a-40 allows certain operations and uses in wetlands and watercourses as a matter of right such as "[g]razing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation . . ." General Statutes § 22a-40(a)(1). This subsection further provides that "[t]he provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land, the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses for the purposes of sale . . ."
"Statutes are to be construed to carry out the intent of the legislature." Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532, 548, 441 A.2d 30 (1981).