Red Eleven v. Conser. Comm.
[…] Such unregulated activity has had, and will continue to have, a significant, adverse impact on the environment and ecology of the state of Connecticut . . . It is, therefore, the purpose of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, to protect the citizens of the state by making provisions for the protection, preservation, maintenance and use of the inland wetlands and watercourses by minimizing their disturbance and pollution . . . preventing damage from erosion, turbidity or siltation . . . [and] deterring and inhibiting the danger of flood, and pollution . . ."

General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) mandates, in pertinent part, that "no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit." General Statutes § 22a-38(13) further defines "[r]egulated activity" as not including "the specified activities in [General Statutes] section 22a-40 . . ." General Statutes § 22a-40 allows certain operations and uses in wetlands and watercourses as a matter of right such as "[g]razing, farming,