September 30, 2002.
[…] Submission of Additional Information
After respondents answered the petition, the Center moved pursuant to CPLR 402 for leave to submit additional information in response to respondents' defense that they properly exercised their discretion in rejecting the Center's late submissions. CPLR 402 provides that "[t]here shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and there may be a reply to new matter in the answer in any case."
In opposition, respondents argue that the defense asserted in the answer merely states that respondents rationally exercised their discretion in refusing to accept the Center's late RFP submissions, and thus no new matter is raised.