Recycling, Inc. v. Planning and Zoning Board of City of Milford
[…] To the extent that these uses are accessory to permitted principal uses, they shall be allowed." This amended zoning regulation should be compared to General Statutes § 22a-208b(b), which was amended effective March 6, 2012: " No municipal regulation adopted pursuant to [General Statutes] section 8-2 shall have the effect of prohibiting the construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facilities within the limits of a municipality."

General Statutes § 8-2h(a) provides the following: " An application filed with a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application."

The Board held a public hearing on the plaintiffs' applications on June 21, 2009. The hearing lasted for about three hours, beginning about 9:30 p.m. and ending about 12:45 a.m.