Recycling, Inc. v. Planning and Zoning Board of City of Milford
[…] This contention is belied by the extensive evidence of the administrative proceedings concerning the different and increased use of the property contemplated by the proposal. The plaintiff also contends that the special permit was a requirement of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, and not a requirement under the zoning regulations. The plaintiff makes this argument without adequate explanation. General Statutes § 22a-208b provides that DEEP may issue permits for the construction of a solid waste facility when the applicant has provided documentation " establishing that the facility complies with the zoning requirements adopted by the municipality in which such facility is located ..." The court also notes that DEEP revoked the plaintiff's general permit to operate the recycling facility. This decision is presently on appeal in the Appellate Court. Recycling, Inc. v.