A04A1217.
[…] Although plaintiff had obtained an expert's affidavit prior to filing suit, no expert affidavit was attached or filed with the complaint. . . . Plaintiff contends the affidavit was inadvertently excluded from the original filing. . . . Since plaintiff failed to attach an expert affidavit to his original complaint in the first action, that first action is precluded from serving as a basis for this renewal action.
Nowhere in the order, however, does the trial court make an explicit finding whether the failure of the plaintiff to file the affidavit was a result of mistake.
OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) provides:
If a plaintiff fails to file an affidavit as required by this Code section and the defendant raises the failure to file such an affidavit by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading, such complaint shall not be subject to the renewal provisions of Code Section 9-2-61 after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, unless a court determines that the plaintiff had the requisite affidavit within the time required by this Code section and the failure to file the affidavit was the result of a mistake.
(Emphasis supplied.) "In former OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e), the legislature authorized use of amendment under certain circumstances. In 1997, however, the legislature rewrote subsection (e) to omit reference to amendments, and to permit use of the renewal statute." Fales v. Jacobs, 263 Ga.