Rector v. County of Blair, Pennsylvania
[…] C. Family and Medical Leave Act claims

Defendant Blair County next opposes Plaintiff's claims for interference and retaliation under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). Congress enacted the FMLA in 1993, in part to address problems arising from "inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). The Act was designed to provide a balance between "entitl[ing] employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons" and "accommodat[ing] the legitimate interests of employers." 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601(b)(1-3);see Callison v. City of Philadelphia, 430 F.3d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 2005) (stating that one of "[t]he primary purposes of the FMLA [is] to `balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families'"). The FMLA grants eligible employees the right to take up to twelve work weeks of leave during a twelve-month period for any of the following reasons:

(A) Because of the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter.