No. M1999-02284-WC-R3-CV.
[…] He is young, and thus does have the potential to make accommodations for the conditions which it has been testified are permanent."
After reviewing the entire record in this case we find that the evidence does not preponderate against the finding of the trial court that Mr. Rector sustained a 50% vocational disability.
Whether the trial court erred in ordering the employer to pay the previously incurred expenses of Dr. Ravi Singh when the employer had not been notified of any claim of injury nor of any medical treatment being sought by the employee.Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-201 provides:
Every injured employee or such injured employee's representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury, and the employee shall not be entitled to physician's fees or to any compensation which may have accrued under the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Law from the date of the accident to the giving of such notice, unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident; and no compensation shall be payable under the provisions of this chapter unless such written notice is given the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give such notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.
The trial court found Bridgestone responsible for the cost of Dr. Singh's psychiatric treatment. After reviewing the record, we are of the opinion that the evidence does not preponderate against a finding that Mr. Rector provided reasonable excuse within the meaning of the statute.