Recto v. Jacinto
[…] Having rejected the underlying factual basis for plaintiffs’ claim that defendant breached the warranty of habitability, any error in granting nonsuit on these duplicative causes of action was necessarily harmless.

Plaintiffs make no effort to show they were prejudiced by the court’s ruling granting nonsuit as to these causes of action, even though reversal is unwarranted absent prejudicial error. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial... and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed.”]); Paterno v. State of California (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 68, 107.)