Recto v. Jacinto
[…] Next, and more importantly, plaintiffs argue the court gave the jury erroneous instructions on their affirmative obligations as tenants. The law provides that a landlord’s duty to make the premises habitable does not arise if the tenant violates certain obligations referring to the proper use and maintenance of the dwelling, as required by Civil Code section 1941.2.

Civil Code section 1941.2, subdivision (a) states that the landlord’s statutory duty to repair does not arise if the tenant is in substantial violation of any of certain specified affirmative obligations and that violation “contributes substantially to the existence of the dilapidation or interferes substantially with the landlord’s obligation... to effect the necessary repairs.”