Recto v. Jacinto
[…] And then separately it should have addressed that––that each of the substantially defective conditions to the rental property were caused by each....” In short, plaintiffs claim the liability of each plaintiff should have been evaluated individually.

But, plaintiffs did not raise this concern before the jury was instructed, nor did they ask to have the jury correct or clarify the verdict before the jury was discharged. Instead they waited to object to the form of the special verdict in their motion for a new trial. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 619 [“When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may be again sent out.”].) “[I]f the form of a verdict is defective, the complaining party must object or risk waiver on appeal of any such defect. [Citations.]” (Zagami, Inc. v. James A. Crone, Inc. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1083, 1093, fn. 6; Jensen v. BMW of North America, Inc.