Recto v. Jacinto
[…] First, the court violated Code of Civil Procedure [section] 607a by not holding a conference with the parties to advise them of the instructions it intended to give. Consequently, the plaintiffs had no opportunity to object to these instructions before they were read to the jury. Second, had the plaintiffs had the opportunity to object, they would have pointed out to the court numerous material misstatements of the law in these instructions.”

Plaintiffs’ first argument is disingenuous, given the fact that they failed to fulfill their obligations under Code of Civil Procedure section 607a. That section states, in relevant part, as follows: “In every case which is being tried before the court with a jury, it shall be the duty of counsel for the respective parties, before the first witness is sworn, to deliver to the judge presiding at the trial and serve upon opposing counsel, all proposed instructions to the jury covering the law as disclosed by the pleadings....” (Italics added.)

The record reveals this statutory deadline came and went with plaintiffs not submitting proposed instructions until shortly before they rested their case. The defendant had also submitted a set of proposed instructions.