Recto v. Jacinto
[…] (Guzman v. General Motors Corporation (1984) 154 Cal.App.3d 438, 442.) The trial court was well within its discretion in finding plaintiffs’ conduct fell under the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 (misuse of the discovery process).

Plaintiffs claim that the court’s order, binding them to their original discovery responses, was inconsistent with a party’s “absolute right” to alter responses to interrogatories at any time without leave of court. Plaintiffs are presumably referring to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.310, subdivision (a), which states in relevant part: “Without leave of court, a party may serve an amended answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory.” Ostensibly, plaintiffs argue that because they can amend their original interrogatory answers (albeit where there is “subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated” information), they had the right to do so, at any time, under any circumstances.