Paul V. Colleran, for respondent.
[…] * * * * * * *
(d) Section 197 Intangible. For purposes of this section —
(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term "section 197 intangible" means —
* * * * * * *
(E) any covenant not to compete (or other arrangement to the extent such arrangement has substantially the same effect as a covenant not to compete) entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof * * *. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, Mr. Edgerly's covenant not to compete with Recovery Group is a section 197 intangible if it was "entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof". Sec. 197(d)(1)(E). The applicability of several of the statutory terms is not in dispute: The covenant with Mr. Edgerly was acquired by Recovery Group "after the date of the enactment of" section 197 and was "held in connection with the conduct of a trade or business". Sec. 197(c)(1). Recovery Group does not dispute that an acquisition of stock can be "an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business"; and Recovery Group necessarily concedes that its redemption of Mr. Edgerly's stock was an indirect acquisition of that stock.
The effective date of Section 197 was August 10, 1993. Sec OBRA sec. 13261(g), 107 Stat. 540; Spencer v.