Paul V. Colleran, for respondent.
[…] Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992). With respect to a taxpayer's liability for penalties, section 7491(c) places the burden of production on the Commissioner.
Under certain circumstances the burden can shift to the IRS with respect to factual disputes pursuant to section 7491 (a). However, Recovery Group does not contend that the burden has shifted.
I. Covenant not to compete
The principal issue in these cases is whether the covenant not to compete that Recovery Group and its departing 23-percent shareholder entered into was, for purposes of section 197(d)(1)(E), "entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof". Recovery Group contends that the 23-percent interest it acquired by redemption was not a substantial interest and is therefore outside the reach of section 197. In support of its argument, Recovery Group cites Frontier Chevrolet Co. v.