Paul V. Colleran, for respondent.
[…] Section 197(d)(1)(E) applies in the case of an acquisition of "an interest", not "the interest". We must presume that Congress's use of the indefinite article before "interest" was deliberate. Considering the purpose of this language (to capture covenants obtained in connection with both stock and asset acquisitions, as is discussed below in part I.D.2) and our holding in Frontier Chevrolet (discussed below in part I.E), we hold that "an interest" in section 197(d)(1)(E) may consist of a portion — all or a part — of the ownership interest in a trade or business.
Sec section 197(c)(1)(B) (an "amortizable section 197 intangible" is "held in connection with the conduct of a trade or business"), (2) (flush language) (self-created intangibles are subject to section 197 if "created in connection with a trans-action * * * involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof"), (d)(1)(E) (covenants not to compete); (e)(3)(A)(ii) (Computer Software is not subject to section 197 if it "is not acquired in a transaction * * * involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof"); and (e)(7) (rights to service a mortgage are subject to section 197 if "acquired in a transaction * * * involving the acquisition of assets * * * constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof").