Paul V. Colleran, for respondent.
[…] If there were any doubt, the legislative history of section 197 makes it clear that "For this purpose, an interest in a trade or business includes not only the assets of a trade or business, but also stock in a corporation that is engaged in a trade or business or an interest in a partnership that is engaged in a trade or business." H. Conf. Rept. 103-213, supra at 677, 1993-3 C.B. at 555. Sec Frontier Chevrolet Co. v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 289, 294-295 (2001) (redemption of stock qualifies as the indirect acquisition of an interest in a trade or business for purposes of section 197), affd. 329 F.3d 1131 (9th Cir. 2003).
However, Recovery Group contends that Mr. Edgerly's 23-percent stock interest was not "substantial" — a contention that requires careful attention to the precise language of section 197(d)(1)(E): "acquisition * * * of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof". Recovery Group's contention prompts three interpretive questions:
• What does "interest" mean?
• What does "thereof" modify? — "interest" or "trade or business"?
• If "thereof" modifies "interest", then what is a "substantial portion" of an interest?