Reclaim the Records v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] It maintains that the framework set forth in Boreali v. Axelrod, supra, the seminal case in this area, must be applied to the Board of Health's actions. Respondents oppose the application, arguing that a full factual Boreali v. Axelrod analysis is not required.

"[T]he legislature has delegated significant power to the [Board of Health] to promulgate regulations in the field of public health." Garcia v. New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene, 31 NY3d 601, 613 (2018); see also City Charter §558 (c) ("The board of health may embrace in the health code all matters and subjects to which the power and authority of the [DOHMH] extends"). Respondents argue that, as the Board of Health has been authorized to make regulations pertaining to the public release of death records, no separation of powers analysis is required.