Reclaim the Records v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] The other five members need not be physicians. However, non-physician members shall hold at least a masters degree in environmental, biological, veterinary, physical, or behavioral health or science, or rehabilitative science or in a related field, and shall have at least ten years experience in the field in which they hold such degree."


Pursuant to the NYC Charter § 558 (b), the Board of Health is also authorized to "add to and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code." On March 13, 2018, the Board of Health finalized and adopted a resolution to amend Article 207 of the Health Code. This amendment, codified as Health Code § 207.21, set forth a fixed schedule for making birth and death records available to the public.