Reck-N-Rack LLC v. Just Encase Prods.
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 3.) Both the complaint and notice of removal suffice to satisfy the amount-in-controversy requirement.

Wis. Stat. Section 100.197(3)(b) sets forth a variety of requirements for patent notifications. A patent notification violates the statute under (2)(b) if it contains "false, misleading, or deceptive information," and under (2)(c)(2) if the notification lacks any statutorily required information and the notifier fails to supplement the target with that information within thirty days. Wis. Stat. § 100.197(2) (2019-20). The statute further states that "[e]ach patent notification that violates sub. (2)(b) or is the subject of a violation of sub. (2)(c)2. is a separate violation." § 100.197(3)(c). A notification is "a letter, email, or other written communication attempting in any manner to enforce or assert rights in connection with a patent or pending patent." § 100.197(1)(a).