Receivers of Sabena SA v. Deutsche Bank A.G.
[…] Id. at * 16. Thus, Sabena has standing to assert its claims in this action.

First Cause of Action - Violation of the N.Y.U.C.C.

Deutsche Bank argues that Sabena's first cause of action must be dismissed because, pursuant to UCC Article 4-A, a beneficiary of an EFT "has no property interest in any specific funds while [such funds are] in the hands of an intermediary bank," and, thus, Sabena "has no claim against Defendants for the alleged wrongful transfer of these funds." Defendants' Brief, p. 6. In particular, Deutsche Bank points to section 212 of Article 4-A, which states that a "receiving bank is not the agent of the sender or beneficiary of the payment order it accepts, or of any other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes no duty to any party to the funds transfer except as provided in this article or by express agreement." UCC § 4-A-212; Defendants' Brief, p. 8. Defendants argue that the obligation of payment runs only from the bank sending a payment order to the bank that received it - in this case, NBAD and Deutsche Bank - and only then upon acceptance by the receiving bank.