Receivers of Sabena SA v. Deutsche Bank A.G.
[…] Citing to UCC § 209, which states that an intermediary bank "accepts a payment order only when it executes the order," Deutsche Bank argues that if a payment order did not become executed, such order "has not been accepted." UCC § 4-A-209 (1); Defendants' Brief, p. 8.

As defined in the UCC, a "receiving bank" is "the bank to which the sender's instruction is addressed," and a "sender" is "the person giving the instruction to the receiving bank." UCC § 4-A-103 (d) and (e). In turn, an "intermediary bank" is "a receiving bank other than the originator's bank or the beneficiary's bank." UCC § 4-A-104 (2). For the subject EFT, Deutsche Bank was the intermediary bank, which also served as the receiving bank of NBAD.

Deutsche Bank further asserts that even if a funds transfer is accepted, under UCC § 211, "[a]n unaccepted payment order is cancelled by operation of law at close of the fifth funds-transfer business day of the receiving bank after the execution date." UCC § 4-A-211 (4); Defendants' Brief, p. 9. Because the EFT here was blocked pursuant to the Executive Order and was not completed by the close of the fifth funds-transfer business day, Deutsche Bank asserts that it was deemed cancelled under the UCC. Defendants' Brief, p. 12. Finally, Deutsche