Nos. 75002-5; 75003-3.
[…] In re Recall of Kast, 144 Wn.2d 807, 813, 31 P.3d 677 (2001) (citing In re Recall of Beasley, 128 Wn.2d 419, 427, 908 P.2d 878 (1996)). The court's central purpose in the recall process is to determine whether the charges are factually and legally sufficient. Chandler v. Otto, 103 Wn.2d 268, 274, 693 P.2d 71 (1984). Because Mount and Young concede that the charges in question are factually sufficient, the only issue before us is whether the charges are legally sufficient.
Former RCW 29.82.010 (1984) defines these terms in the following manner:
"(1) `Misfeasance' or `malfeasance' in office means any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty;
"(a) Additionally, `misfeasance' in office means the performance of a duty in an improper manner; and
"(b) Additionally, `malfeasance' in office means the commission of an unlawful act;
"(2) `Violation of the oath of office' means the wilful neglect or failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law."