No. 57365-4.
[…] By letter ruling, the trial court found the charges to be insufficient because Greenway did not have sufficient knowledge of the facts underlying the charges. Clerk's Papers, at 109-10. Greenway appealed directly to this court. With the approval of the Chief Justice, the matter was set on this Department's agenda for determination as to how it should proceed.
It should first be observed that Greenway is statutorily entitled to direct review by this court. RCW 29.82.023 states that "[a]n appeal of a sufficiency decision shall be filed in the supreme court as specified by RCW 29.82.160." The referenced statute provides that this court generally has "revisory jurisdiction" over superior court recall decisions and that an appeal from a recall decision "shall be considered an emergency matter of public concern by the supreme court, and heard and determined within thirty days after the decision of the superior court."
The law governing this matter is set forth in In re Wade, 115 Wn.2d 544, 799 P.2d 1179 (1990), filed the same day as this opinion.