Recall of Hurley
[…] RCW 36.32.220 says that any county commissioner failing to file such statements shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. These statutes do not apply to county commissioners in home rule counties such as Snohomish County, however. Const. art. 11, § 4 (amend. 21) allows counties to adopt "home rule" charters for their own government and to provide for such county officers as may be deemed necessary. After the adoption of a home rule charter, "[a]ll the powers, authority and duties granted to and imposed on county officers by general law . . . shall be vested in the legislative authority of the county unless expressly vested in specific officers by the charter." Const. art. 11, § 4 (amend. 21). Snohomish County's home rule charter does not vest the duties at issue here in any specific officer.