No. 03:11-cv-00652-HZ
[…] Id. at 17.
On June 18, 2007, two weeks after Philbrook wrote up the 835 with the load line deficiency, Perez sent a letter to Zohimsky disputing the deficiency and explaining why he believed the load line certificate was unnecessary. Perez Decl. at ¶ 7; Ex. F to Perez Decl. There, Perez explained that
I was issued an 835 on the M/V Miss Katie . . . by Gerald Philbrook on 04 June 2007[.] I have researched CFR 42.03-5(b)(1)(i), which states "Vessels engaged in domestic voyages by sea (1) All U.S. flag vessels which engage in domestic voyages by seas (coastwise and intercoastal voyages) shall be subject to the applicable provisions of this part except the following: (i) merchant vessels of less than 150 tons."Ex. F to Perez Decl.
The M/V Miss Katie is registered at 87 tons with the keel being laid before 1986. In my discussions with Mr. Philbrook, he mentioned a vessel of 79 ft or 150 gross tons would require a load line.